CEO 91-32 -- July 19, 1991
[…] The day-to-day management of relations between the County and fixed base operators is handled by a subordinate County employee and not by the County Commission.  The fixed base operator contracts with the County Commission for its leasehold at the airport; there is no intervening airport authority.  The leasehold was transferred to the operator from a previous holder and was renegotiated in 1985; it was not awarded through competitive bidding.  The leasehold contract (including the 1985 renegotiation) was entered into prior to the Commissioner's being elected to office.

Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business, with an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

 

This section prohibits the County Commissioner from having or holding any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity which is subject to the regulation of or is doing business with his agency; it also prohibits the Commissioner's having or holding contractual or employment relationships that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

According to the facts you present, the Commissioner has an employment or contractual relationship with the corporation (a business owned only by the Commissioner and his wife).  This relationship is one that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.  Even though County employees below the Commissioner perform duties regarding the fixed base operators who lease from the County, ultimate authority to take action and make decisions on behalf of the County regarding such operators and leaseholds rests with the County Commission.